The Network People Support Forums

Other TNPI Software => NicTool => Topic started by: sjbauer on November 05, 2014, 01:53:37 AM

Title: Adding toplevel records to a domain via the web interface
Post by: sjbauer on November 05, 2014, 01:53:37 AM
Setup:  Apache 2.2.27
Nictool Client:  version 2.28
Nictool Server: version 2.28

How does one go about adding a record in at the top of a dns zone in the web interface?

For Example:
domain:  example.com

I want to add a mail exchanger (MX) for example.com.

When I go to add a record to the zone, the web page has the resource record name as:

NAME:                    .example.com.

It will not allow the name field to be blank.

So, how does one go about adding a top level entry to the domain?

Steve
Title: Re: Adding toplevel records to a domain via the web interface
Post by: matt on November 05, 2014, 08:50:23 AM
You can use the FQDN, such as:

example.com.  MX  mail.example.com.

or the shortcut @:

@   MX  mail.example.com.
Title: Re: Adding toplevel records to a domain via the web interface
Post by: sjbauer on November 12, 2014, 06:45:26 AM
In the web interface, the name field has the domain "tacked" on after it already and it is in bold so I was assuming it can't be changed.  See the attached jpg for what I am talking about in the name field.

Steve



Title: Re: Adding toplevel records to a domain via the web interface
Post by: matt on November 12, 2014, 06:56:44 AM
That's correct, b/c most anything you put in there is going to be included within that domain, unless you specifically fully qualify it (with a trailing dot).